Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

QlickiT is committed to upholding your privacy and taking care with your personal data as a valued customer or potential user of our services. 

This statement describes what information QlickiT collects, how we use the personal information you provide to us and how we control and keep your data secure. 
If you have any queries about this privacy statement, please email 
info@qlickit.co.uk   

 

We have never and will never sell your contact information to any third party.

 

who we are

QlickiT is a limited company registered in England and Wales No:05336031

 

We are dedicated to supporting our customers to do more through better use of their data particularly specialise in the Qlik and Anaplan platforms.

 

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

·         name, job title and organisation

·         contact information including email address

·         other information relevant to marketing

·         digital images and videos at our events

·         any other information required to deliver our contracted services with you

 

The personal information QlickiT collects will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

 

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

·         deliver your service

·         internal record keeping

·         we may use the information to improve our products and services

·         we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, events, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

 

·         from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, mail or email.

security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

 

Collecting your personal information and our duty

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

·         If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at 

info@qlickit.co.uk 

 

·         Subject to your communication preferences, QlickiT may share your personal information with our third party service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf . However, we only intend on keeping your data for the time it is necessary and to not use it for anything other than the purpose it was collected for.

·         You also have the right to request us to erase your personal information or to restrict our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information.

However, we only intend on keeping your data for the time it is necessary and to not use it for anything other than the purpose it was collected for.

You can request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Regulation. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please contact us at info@qlickit.co.uk to obtain a copy.

 

Alternatively, if you believe that any information we are holding on about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at info@qlickit.co.uk as soon as possible, and we will promptly amend it .

QlickIT Limited, Century Business Centre, Manvers, Rotherham, South Yorkshire S63 5DA

Tel: 01709 300 230 Fax: 0870 052 9015 E-mail: info@qlickit.co.uk

Registered In England, Number: 05536031

 

 

Cookie Policy

Download the “Guidance on the rules on use of cookies and similar technologies” taken from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit some websites.

A cookie has a name and stores a value. For example, one of the cookies we use is called “referrerType” and stores the page you were on when you clicked a link to visit our website – it helps us see where our visitors come from.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web

application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies cannot harm your computer, they are one of the simplest web technologies, used by millions of websites.

Cookies used on this website do not store any personally identifiable information.

COOKIE EXPIRATION

Cookies will be automatically removed from your computer when they reach their ‘expiration date’. When a cookie is set, it is given an expiration date – this is the date that your browser will automatically remove it from your computer.

When you revisit a website, the expiration date can be updated to maintain the cookie.

Cookies can also be set to delete when you end your ‘session’ on a website by leaving it. With some browsers, these cookies will be removed when you restart your browser (close and open it again) or the next time you restart your computer.

You can manually delete any existing cookies stored on your computer – please refer to the help documentation for your browser of choice for more information on deleting cookies, enabling cookies and disabling cookies.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web

application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

At QlickiT Limited we use cookies to gather analytical information on how you use our website – such as which pages you visit. We use this information to help us learn about our users and improve both our website and services.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can also remove any cookies from your browser that have been set by the websites you visit, please refer to the help documentation for your browser of choice.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

In addition to our own cookies, we work with carefully-selected third party services that may also set cookies when you visit our website, for example Google Analytics.

All third party cookies adhere to the same standard as our own – importantly, no personally identifiable information is stored in cookies set by third parties.

THIRD PARTIES THAT WE WORK WITH

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to help us see how visitors use our website, for example; which pages they look at and how long they spend in each area. No personally identifiable information is stored or tracked – it is all anonymous.

 


COOKIES USED BY THIS WEBSITE

Google Analytics Cookies:

_utma   _utmb   _utmc   _utmz

These four cookies are used by Google to collect information about how visitors use the QlickiT website. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the experience our users have when visiting our website.

These cookies all collect information in an ANONYMOUS FORM, including the number of visitors to the site, which other websites or search engines the vistors have come to our site from and which pages they have visited.

Click here for more on privacy at Google